October 20th 1984

rally logo WSSCC logo

Results

AWARD WINNERS
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSN. No. CREW CAR
1 5 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris Quattro
2 1 Michele Mouton/Pauline Gullick Quattro
3 2 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock Celica Turbo
4 8 Phil Collins/Roger Freeman Manta 400
5 9 David Llewellin/Roger Evans Nissan 240RS
       
PRIVATE ENTRANT  
1 19 Roy Cathcart/Harold Montgomery Ascona
2 28 Tony Stephenson/Peter Jackson Escort
3 38 Mike Edmunds/Rob Weir Escort
       
CLASS AWARDS
CLASS 1
1 25 Ian Hughes/Brian Rainbow Samba
2 30 Harry Hockly/Steve Rider Nova
CLASS 2
1 55 Ian Randall/Nev Styles Corolla
2 56 Simon Stubbings/Gary Hicks Corolla
CLASS 3
1 24 Andrew Wood/Steve Bond Astra
2 36 Gavin Cox/Les Edwards Manta GTE
CLASS 4
1 33 Allan Poole/Fi Beacon 80 Quattro
CLASS 5
1 51 Graham Hewitt/Mark Whitehouse Escort
2 73 Dave Phillips/Martin White Escort
CLASS 6
1 4 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Manta 400
2 2 Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas Escort
       
ADDITIONAL AWARDS  
HIGHEST GROUP A  
1 24 Andrew Wood/Steve Bond Astra
BEST WOLVERHAMPTON & S.S.C.C.  
1 50 Philip Andrews/Trevor Jones Escort
CEREDIGION D.C. (Welsh driver with no other award)  
1 58 Jan Churchill/Rupert Saunders Escort
BEST LADY DRIVER NO AWARD  
       
SPIRIT OF THE RALLY  
1 52 Andy Middlehurst/David Hitchmough Escort
SHELL OILS/AUTOSPORT DRIVER OVERALL  
1 8 Phil Collins/Roger Freeman Manta 400
SHELL OILS/AUTOSPORT CO-DRIVER OVERALL  
1 8 Phil Collins/Roger Freeman Manta 400
SHELL OILS/AUTOSPORT GROUP A DRIVER  
1 24 Andrew Wood/Steve Bond Astra
SHELL OILS/AUTOSPORT GROUP A CO-DRIVER  
1 25 Ian Hughes/Brian Rainbow Samba
FORD ESCORT TURBO CHAMPIONSHIP  
1 41 Simon Davison/Trevor Godden Escort Turbo
2 42 Rob Stoneman/Steve Radford Escort Turbo
3 40 Phil Wilks/Alistair Roberts Escort Turbo
4 67 Nigel Seabold/Tim Barton Escort Turbo

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS
POSITION          
OVERALL CLASS NO CREW   CLASS TOTAL
1 1 5 Malcolm Wilson/Nigel Harris Quattro 6 77:08
2 2 1 Michele Mouton/Pauline Gullick Quattro 6 78:56
3 3 2 Per Eklund/Dave Whittock Celica Turbo 6 81:19
4 4 8 Phil Collins/Roger Freeman Manta 400 6 81:29
5 5 9 David Llewellin/Roger Evans Nissan 240RS 6 81:57
6 6 4 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Manta 400 6 82:33
7 7 10 Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas Escort 6 82:42
8 8 19 Roy Cathcart/Harold Montgomery Ascona 6 83:26
9 9 7 Louise Aitken-Walker/Ellen Morgan R.E.D. 4T 6 83:29
10 10 16 Richard Gough/Eifion Jones Escort 6 84:06
11 1 24 Andrew Wood/Steve Bond Astra 3 86:23
12 11 28 Tony Stephenson/Peter Jackson Escort 6 87:23
13 12 13 George Marshall/Lyn Jenkins Chevette 6 87:37
14 13 6 Bertie Fisher/John Millington Manta 400 6 88:00
15 14 38 Mike Edmunds/Rob Weir Escort 6 88:01
16 1 25 Ian Hughes/Brian Rainbow Samba 1 88:10
17 2 36 Gavin Cox/Les Edwards Manta GTE 3 88:20
18 3 31 Steve King/Jeremy Hough Manta GTE 3 88:53
19 15 41 Simon Davison/Trevor Godden Escort Turbo 6 89:08
20 16 22 Geoff Fielding/John Robinson Escort 6 89:13
21 17 42 Rob Stoneman/Steve Radford Escort Turbo 6 89:19
22 18 40 Phil Wilks/Alistair Roberts Escort Turbo 6 89:33
23 4 39 Rod Menzies/Phil Stanway Escort 3 89:42
24 1 51 Graham Hewitt/Mark Whitehouse Escort 5 89:54
25 19 53 Geoff Smith/Nicky Grist Sunbeam 6 90:08
26 20 35 Paul Moore/Tony Beddoes Sunbeam 6 91:01
27 21 59 Peter Woodhead/John Denman Chevette 6 91:05
28 5 54 John Sowerby/Christopher Mellors Escort 3 91:22
29 6 52 Andy Middlehurst/David Hitchmough Escort 3 91:46
30 2 30 Harry Hockly/Steve Rider Nova 1 91:51
31 22 50 Philip Andrews/Trevor Jones Escort 6 92:17
32 1 55 Ian Randall/Nev Styles Corolla 2 92:25
33 3 61 Graham Parkinson/Sue Parkinson Nova 1 92:43
34 2 56 Simon Stubbings/Gary Hicks Corolla 2 92:45
35 23 49 Paul Dyas/Gavin Lodge Escort 6 93:38
36 24 58 Jan Churchill/Rupert Saunders Escort 6 94:19
37 25 29 Robin Christie/Roy Campbell Chevette 6 94:29
38 2 73 Dave Phillips/Martin White Escort 5 95:57
39 1 33 Allan Poole/Fi Beacon 8O Quattro 4 95:57
40 3 72 Brian Wood/Kate Wood Sunbeam 2 96:01
41 26 67 Nigel Seabold/Tim Barton Escort Turbo 6 96:44
42 3 76 Terry Hayward/Colin Lewis Avenger 5 97:03
43 4 80 Tony MacWhirter/Steve Green Escort 5 97:20
44 27 64 Dave Howes/Paul Watts Escort 6 97:28
45 28 26 Francis Tuthill/Pip Bolton VW Beetle 6 97:36
46 5 78 Geoff Williams/Sean Kelly Sunbeam 5 97:58
47 29 74 Bryan Nash/Chris Powis Escort 6 98:32
48 6 70 Nick Luckett/Paul Cooper Sunbeam 5 99:19
49 30 18 Robert Jellev/Adrian Cooke R5 Turbo 6 100:00
50 7 71 Terry Shoebridge/Cathy Shoebridae Sunbeam 5 100:49
51 31 34 Ian Holt/Peter Bland Escort 6 100:50
52 8 81 Colin Mason/David Butterworth Escort 5 100:57
53 32 79 David Maund/Philip Maund Chevette 6 102:59
54 9 46 David Grainger/Don James Starlet 5 103:14
55 10 69 Derek Bridgen/Neil Howells Sunbeam 5 103:36
56 33 66 Mark Smithson/Howard Patterson Volvo 244 6 104:28
57 11 84 David Huxford/Peter Pestridge Avenger 5 106:29
58 4 82 Ray Dale/Mike Corfield Skoda 120LS 1 109:17