October 15th 1983

rally logo WSSCC logo

Results

AWARD WINNERS
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
POSN. No. CREW CAR
1 1 Michele Mouton/Sue Baker Quattro
2 2 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Chevette
3 4 Darryl Weidner/Phil Short Quattro
4 11 Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas Escort
5 5 George Marshall/Ken Wilson Chevette
CLASS AWARDS
CLASS 1      
    NO AWARD    
CLASS 2      
1 42 Malcolm Surgenor/Neil Ewing Sunbeam
2 44 Harry Hockley/Graham Evans Astra
CLASS 3      
1 21 Francis Tuthill/Roger Freeman Quattro 80
2 38 Chris Mellors/Harold White Escort
CLASS 4      
    NO AWARD    
CLASS 5      
1 20 Ian Hughes/Brian Rainbow Samba
2 57 Andrew Seager/David Soafford Escort
CLASS 6      
1 33 Dave Metcalfe/Phil Sandham Escort
2 34 Dean Senior/Philip Shaw Levin
CLASS 7      
1 12 Roy Cathcart/Harold Montgomery Escort
2 9 George Hill/Ron Varley Chevette
HIGHEST PLACED PRIVATE ENTRANT  
1 12 Roy Cathcart/Harold Montgomery Escort
WOLVERHAMPTON & SOUTH STAFFS  
1 14 Nigel Worswick/Stuart Derry Escort
CEREDIGION DISTRICT COUNCIL AWARD  
1 26 Russell Gooding/Roger Jenkins Chevette
HIGHEST PLACED GROUP A  
1 21 Francis Tuthill/Roger Freeman Quattro 80
Shell Oils/Autosport Driver  
1 4 Darryl Weidner/Phil Short Quattro
Shell Oils/Autosport CoDriver  
1 11 Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas Escort
Shell Oils/Autosport Group A Driver
1 38 Chris MeLlors/Harold White Escort
Shell Oils/Autosport Group A CoDriver
1 38 Chris Mellors/Harold White Escort

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS
POSITION          
OVERALL CLASS NO CREW   CLASS TOTAL
1 1 1 Michele Mouton/Sue Baker Quattro 7 80:41
2 2 2 Russell Brookes/Mike Broad Chevette 7 82:50
3 3 4 Darryl Weidner/Phil Short Quattro 7 84:47
4 4 11 Roger Chilman/Bryan Thomas Escort 7 85:46
5 5 5 George Marshall/Ken Wilson Chevette 7 87:04
6 6 12 Roy Cathcart/Harold Montgomery Escort 7 87:27
7 7 9 George Hill/Ron Varley Chevette 7 87:34
8 8 14 Nigel Worswick/Stuart Derry Escort 7 89:04
9 1 20 Ian Hughes/Brian Rainbow Samba 5 89:32
10 1 33 Dave Metcalfe/Phil Sandham Escort 6 89:39
11 9 26 Russell Gooding/Roger Jenkins Chevette 7 90:10
12 10 17 Phil Taylor/Pauline Taylor Escort 7 90:28
13 1 21 Francis Tuthill/Roger Freeman Quattro 80 3 90:41
14 11 31 Glyn Jones/Howell Evans Escort 7 91:02
15 12 19 Bob Jelley/Adrian Cooke Chevette 7 91:23
16 13 36 Mark Lovell/Peter Davis Escort Turbo 7 91:40
17 14 37 Stewart Robertson/Lawrance Clark Escort Turbo 7 93:24
18 15 35 Philip Wilks/John Robinson Escort Turbo 7 93:50
19 2 38 Chris Mellors/Harold White Escort 3 93:51
20 16 39 David Binks/Ian Miller Escort 7 93:52
21 17 23 George Robinson/John Billett Chevette 7 94:08
22 18 27 Charles Golding/John Porter TR7 V8 7 94:26
23 19 47 Alastair McSkimming/Tom Coughtrie Escort Turbo 7 95:45
24 1 42 Malcolm Surgenor/Neil Ewing Sunbeam 2 96:08
25 2 34 Dean Senior/Philip Shaw Levin 6 96:09
26 20 18 Trevor Smith/Brian Peachey Escort 7 96:17
27 21 48 Colin Trippas/Kevin Hogan Escort Turbo 7 96:18
28 22 8 David Llewellin/Martin James Escort 7 96:21
29 23 52 Kevin Straughan/Brian Brodie Escort Turbo 7 97:57
30 24 29 Anthony Eaton/Stewart Anable Escort 7 98:21
31 2 44 Harry Hockley/Graham Evans Astra 2 98:26
32 3 45 Geoffrey Stewart/Peter Murray Mazda 323 2 98:35
33 25 59 John Sowerby/Joe Twigg Escort 7 98:47
34 26 76 Dave Lisle/Neil Howells TR7 7 99:38
35 4 65 Nev Styles/Mike Smith Sunbeam 2 99:40
36 3 40 Brian Oswald/Steve Hall Sunbeam 6 100:01
37 2 57 Andrew Seager/David Spafford Escort 5 100:26
38 5 54 Colin Bulmer/Reiner Stockle Corolla 2 100:32
39 27 69 Peter Woodhead/John Denman Chevette 7 100:34
40 6 53 Michael Clarke/Peter Stenning Sunbeam 2 100:46
41 3 55 Andy James/Colin Child Escort 3 100:46
42 4 56 David Williams/Wayne Goble Escort 3 101:03
43 28 60 Bryan Nash/Philip Douce Escort 7 101:03
44 29 50 Jos Way/Terry Harrison Escort Turbo 7 101:22
45 4 64 Nick Luckett/Mel Luckett Avenger 6 101:36