October 14th 1978

rally logo WSSCC logo
OVERALL RESULTS
  Driver Co-Driver Car Time
1 Pentti Airikkala Mike Nicholson Vauxhall Chevette 2300 104m 32s
2 Ari Vatanen Peter Bryant Ford Escort RS 104m 46s
3 Malcolm Wilson Ron Palmer Ford Escort RS 105m 59s
4 Graham Elsmore Stuart Harrold Vauxhall Chevette 106m 44s
5 Terry Kaby Brian Rainbow Dolomite Sprint 107m 43s
6 Andy Dawson Kevin Gormley Datsun Violet 107m 54s
7 David Stokes Lyn Jenkins Ford Escort RS 108m 43s
8 Jim McRae David Brown Vauxhall Chevette 109m 04s
9 Bjorn Waldegaard Hans Thorszelius Escort RS 109m 15s
10 Jean-Luc Therier Michel Vial Toyota Celica 109m 38s

150 starters, 105 finishers

Rally leaders: Ari Vatanen, stage 1 to stage 4; Pentti Airikkala, stage 4 to stage 7.

GROUP ONE
  Driver Co-Driver Car Time Position
1 Terry Kaby Brian Rainbow Dolomite Sprint 107m 43s 5 O/A
2 Peter Clarke Howard Scott Escort RS2000 114m 53s 18 O/A
3 John Nicol Jim Leighton Escort RS2000 115m 14s 19 O/A
4 Godfrey Jones Cyril France-Jackson Escort RS2000 115m 55s 22 O/A
5 David Jones Rob Roebuck Escort RS2000 116m 04s 23 O/A

Class 1, G1 up-to-1600cc.
1, A. Rees/H. Thomas (Avenger GT), 121m 31s; (43 O/A)
2, P. Evans/G. Baron (Avenger), 126m 10s; (59 O/A)
3, K. Adamson/A. Ronney (Avenger GT), 128m 05s; (67 O/A)

Class 2, G1 over 1600cc
1, T. Kaby/B. Rainbow (Dolomite Sprint)
2, Clarke/Scott (Escort RS2000)
3, Nicol/Leighton (Escort RS2000)

Class 3, up-to-1300cc
1, J. Bothwell/B. Anson (Mini), 118m 02s; (27 O/A)
2, M. Watson/P. Stokes (Mazda), 118m 49s; (32 O/A)
3, F. Almond/C. Walker (Mazda), 119m 24s; (35 O/A)

Class 4, up-to-1600cc
1, D. Binks/G. Evans (Escort), 117m 46s; (26 O/A)
2, I. Beveridge/A. Stones (Escort), 121m 52s; (46 O/A)
3, J. Saint/D. Robson (Toyota Corolla), 125m 11s; (57 O/A)

Class 5, over 1600cc
1, P. Airikkala/M. Nicholson (Vauxhall Chevette)
2, A. Vatanen/P. Bryant (Escort RS)
3, M. Wilson/R. Palmer (Escort RS)

Man of the Meeting
Terry Kaby

 

Special Stage Times
SS1 Ystwyth 1   SS2 Hafren 1   SS3 Pantperthog   SS4 Dyfi Gartheiniog
1. Vatanen 6m30s   1. Vatanen 24m16s   1. Vatanen 9m58s   1. Vatanen 12m07s
2. Waldegaard 6m35s   2. Airikkala 25m00s   2. Airikkala 10m08s   2. Wilson 12m19s
3. Dawson 6m39s   3. Elsmore 25m11s   3. Waldegaard 10m08s   3. McRae 12m23s
4. Brise 6m43s   4. Dawson 25m20s   4. Wilson 10m13s   4. Airikkala 12m24s
5. Wilson 6m44s   5. Kaby 25m38s   5. McRae 10m18s   5. Dawson 12m24s
6=. Buffum 6m45s   6. Brise 25m46s   6. Dawson 10m18s   6. Culcheth 12m27s
6=. Airikkala 6m45s                        
                             
SS5 Dyfi Main   SS6 Hafren 2   SS7 Ystwyth 2        
1. Wilson 14m05s   1. Buffum 29m25s   1. Airikkala 6m25s        
2. Culcheth 14m20s   2. Airikkala 29m28s   2. Vatanen 6m27s        
3. Airikkala 14m22s   3. Vatanen 29m01s   3. Wilson 6m31s        
4. McRae 14m32s   4. Wilson 29m32s   4. Buffun 6m35s        
6. Dawson 14m33s   6. Elsmore 29m47s   6. Waldegaard 6m40s