March 26th / 27th 1966

rally logo WSSCC logo

Results

OVERALL RESULTS
Overall Comp.       Total
Position No. Driver Navigator Car Penalties
1 7 M. Gibbs R. Morgan Cortina GT 821
2 5 R. Fidler A. Taylor Triumph 2000 896
3 8 C. Knowles Fitton C. Nash Cooper S 916
4 10 D. Pollard I. Baines Imp 1107
5 43 D. Cardell G. Jones Cooper S 1107
6 16 J. Huggins F. Rutter Lotus Cortina 1149
7 17 A. Rathmell K. Wood Cortina GT 1219
8 12 B. Bengry D. Skeffington Cortina GT 1276
9 36 C. Offley R. Lyall Cooper S 1289
10 46 R. Hill Gerry Ryan Cortina GT 1291
11 20 J. Bullough D. Barrow Lotus Cortina 1306
12 18 J. Bloxham V. Bond Cooper S 1388
13 15 R. Goodchild R. Crellin Cooper S 1371
14 2 V. Elford J. Davenport Lotus Cortina 1384
15 9 A. K. Cooke Mike Wood Cooper S 1408
16 37 H. Skelton M. Lindsay Imp 1490
17 23 J. Tordoff B. Potts Cortina GT 1519
18 73 B. Bayliss D. Hayward Cortina GT 1633
19 40 H. Howells B. Llewelyn Anglia 1500 1635
20 31 B. Smith N. Nelder Cooper S 1642
21 11 B. Williams   Cooper S 1644
22 53 A. N. Umpleby H. B. Barton Cooper S 1668
23 21 R. Johnson D. Tucker Cooper S 1668
24 86 F. J. Campbell J. Robinson Cooper S 1692
25 27 J. Dodd J. Clement GT Anglia 1693
26 28 C. Lovell J. Chitty Cortina GT 1744
27 19 A. Lobb P. Valentine Lotus Cortina 1815
28 29 B. Lamb T. Mason Cooper S 1918
29 106 A. D. Sheppard M. J. Hooper Lotus Cortina 2060
30 81 P. Durkin A. Pearson Cortina GT 2085
32 70 P. Smith J. Preddy A/Healey 3000 2216
33 120 D. Evans A. Jones Cortina GT 2276
34 33 G. Chambers C. Francis Anglia Lotus 2285
35 62 R. Whitlock A. Monk Mini 2398
36 100 M. J. Head O. M. Fowler Cortina GT 2444
37 34 R. Badham. J. Alcock Hillman Imp 2455
38 52 E. Wright K. Redshaw Anglia 2518
39 66 G. Clear T. Yoward Cooper S 2573
40 30 J. Moris A. Crowe Cooper S 2743
41 95 T. Williams J. Morgan Cortina GT 2789
42 38 R. Jamieson E. Jamieson Cooper S 2819
43 26 B. Mellis G. Phillips Cortina GT 2828
44 68 R. Ferris B. Garton >Cortina GT 2838
45 99 F. W. Preston B. Broderick S. Imp 2945
46 76 J. Mead J. King R8 Gordini 2959
47 56 L. P. Dawson K. Garlick Cortina GT 3003
48 87 N. Greenwood J. Honeywell Imp 3008
49 98 R. L. Shorthouse B. Foxall Cortina 3024
50 92 D. Fotherby Mrs. U. Collier Cooper S 3057
51 116 D. W. Tomlinson L. Catterall Cooper S 3107
 
52 85 B. O. Moore E. E. Scoffin A. 997 3122
53 84 J. Newby T. Rickards Cortina GT 3154
54 77 J. R. Lucas A. Lovelace Imp 3156
55 83 E. N. Combe G. G. Taylor M. 997 3373
56 101 M. Grinall P. Worsley VW 3400
57 90 E. Waller M. Brooke Cortina GT 3894
58 71 W. Sutton C. Gilbert Cooper S 4026
59 9 L. Brooke P. Whiting Cooper S 4063
60 55 P. Wynn V. Sadler Cooper S 4112
61 60 R. Andrews K. Holbrow Cooper S 4134
62 41 A. King J. H. Jones Cortina GT 4212
63 91 O. Goodman T. Morgan Cooper S 4253
64 115 M. Jones G. Hulme Cooper 997 4287
65 103 R. W. J. Woolley T. Turner M. Cooper 4314
66 108 P. Fenton J. Walker Cooper S 4691
67 64 E. Jenkins B. Jones Mini 997 4727
68 111 L C. Mills A. Crisp Anglia 4821
69 102 E. Lewis M. Lewis A. Cooper 4916
70 78 J. Davidson P. Walker Cooper S 4322
71 67 H. Pinder R. Pinder M. Cooper 998 5411
72 72 G. J. L. Want J. Tampsett Cooper S 5828
73 112 M. Cockle T. Cockle Midget 5844
74 88 D. P. Birchenhall R. A. Craddock A. Cooper 997 5998
75 110 N. H. Newton-Mason M. Turner Spitfire 6166
76 93 J. Andrews A. Preece M. Cooper 6575
77 57 J. Cleverley J. Lees Cortina GT 6967
78 113 M. White J. Freer Chamois 6382
79 96 J. Robinson J. Catlin TR 4 A 6742
80 121 L. Webber Miss H. Walford Herald 8230
N/F 104 A. Davies T. Dowler A. Cooper  
N/F 35 A. Holbrow J. Griffiths Cooper S  
N/F 82 B. Chippindale D. Winstanley Cooper S  
N/F 45 B. Eaves J. Vipond Cooper S  
N/F 24 B. Parkes K. Billows Cortina GT  
N/F 49 B. Shaw M. Sutcliffe Cortina GT  
N/F 65 D. B. Paul E. J. Thomas VW  
N/F 61 D. Lawrence B. Lawrence Cooper S  
N/F 47 D. S. F. Thompson D. J. Stephenson Viva  
N/F 74 D. Williams D. Rogers Jones Cooper S  
N/F 109 E. Davies T. Shore Cortina  
N/F 117 E. P. Reddish Miss F. K. Cobb Cortina GT  
N/F 118 F/0 J. Wood F/L J. Nottingham Saab 96  
N/F 44 I. Thomas R. Andrews Cortina GT  
N/F 51 J. Cox J. Litherland Cortina GT  
N/F 80 J. Dignam R. F. Rosenfeld Triumph 2000  
N/F 54 J. R. Chambers J. Payne Cooper S  
N/F 89 J. Ridley D. Spence Cooper S  
N/F 94 J. Wilman T. Cork Cortina GT  
N/F 105 K. Lewin P. Skinner A. Cooper  
N/F 79 M. Oram C. Pickering Sprite  
N/F 58 M. Ridout D. Preece A. Cooper  
N/F 22 M. Thomas B. Hughes Cooper S  
N/F 14 N. Harvey J. Thomas Cooper S  
N/F 42 P. Darbyshire V. Jones Cooper S  
N/F 114 R. Bean D. Griffiths Cortina GT  
N/F 50 R. G. West C. J. Sylvester Cooper S  
N/F 119 R. H. Cutler P. Mott S. Imp  
N/F 25 R. Martin-Hurst S. Gray Cooper S  
N/F 63 R. Powell M. Pirie Cooper S
N/F 107 S. Eyles L. Williams A. Cooper  
N/F 4 T. Fall D. Fawcett Cooper S  
N/F 69 T. Hawkes R. Griffiths A. Cooper  
N/F 48 T. N. Huntley N. Forrest Viva  
  1 Non Starter      
  3 Non Starter      
  6 Non Starter      
  13 Non Starter      
  32 Non Starter      
  39 Non Starter      
  59 Non Starter      
  75 Non Starter