March 17th / 18th 1962

rally logo WSSCC logo

Results download

OVERALL RESULTS
Overall Position No. Driver Navigator Car Points Lost
1 2 Miss P. Moss D. Stone SAAB 0
2 9 D. Seigle-Morris J. R. C. Brown Austin Cooper 30
3 4 A. T. Fisher B. Melia Austin Cooper 40
4 28 P. Giblets D. Mabbs A. Healey 3000 50
5 19 G. Allen B. Hughes Austin Cooper 60
6 3 A. E. Bengry D. Skeffington Volkswagen 70
7 16 V. Elford M. Butler DKW Junior 70
8 47 G. F. Flint G. Kendall-Jackson SIMCA 70
9 17 B. Hadfield G.D.Haggie Triumph Herald 80
10 12 J. W. Waddington J.N.Wood TriumphTR3A 110
11 8 M. Sutcliffe R.Fidler Austin Seven 120
12 14 R.McBride D. Barrow Ford Anglia 130
13 35 B.E. Culcheth P.J. Noad A.Healey Sprite 140
14 10 Dr J Spare J.F. Bailey Sunbeam Rapier 170
15 22 P. Simister R.P.Lichtensteiger Ford Anglia 170
16 80 D.W.J.Thorne I. Cameron Ford Anglia 170
17 77 T.S.Baker Dr. W.P. Dallas-Ross M.G.Midget 180
18 31 Mrs. P. Mayman D.Hewitt Triumph Herald 200
19 29 I.Anderton A.Bains Ford Anglia 210
20 11 D.Grimshaw Miss V. Domleo A. Healey 3000 230
21 171 E.B.Mashereder E.W.Peters SAAB 240
22 65 A.W.Blore R.H.Brindley Austin Seven 250
23 175 R.E.Galpin J.Owen Austin Seven 250
24 62 R.Bodle R.Foster Volvo 260
25 64 L.Bertorelli A. Straker Triumph Herald 280
26 550 F. Crossley D. James Morris Cooper 280
27 53 M.H.Goddard R. E. Abbot Austin Seven 280
28 33 J.D. Scott M.Kempley TriumphTR3A 290
29 90 D. F. Davies V. Corbin Austin Cooper 290
30 32 J. Grimshaw D. H. Ralphs Sunbeam Alpine 300
31 69 D. H. Ray D. Cobb Sunbeam Rapier 300
32 71 D. J. F. Stammers C. L. Gibbs Sunbeam Rapier 300
33 13 J. La Trobe J. Chitty Sunbeam Rapier 310
34 20 S. Clipston J. King Volkswagen 320
35 49 I.H. Terry R. K. Davies Ford Anglia 320
36 63 P. Easter J. Whatton Austin Seven 320
37 1 B. Harper R. Crellin A. Healey Sprite 330
38 162 J. McKechnic D.J. Thompson Morgan 4/4 330
39 34 R. D. Broad B. F. Hughes Austin Cooper 340
40 125 J. Oldham F. Davies Morris Cooper 340
41 48 E. J. Hatchets R. Britt Triumph Herald 350
42 68 0. S. Whitehead M. W. Bishop Volkswagen 350
43 75 J. R. Gibbon N. E. Jones Volkswagen 350
44 132 D. Moreton J. Oldham Volkswagen 350
45 39 L. Gibbon P. Doano Austin Seven 360
46 73 J. Dodd F. Rutter Wolseley 1500 360
47 36 J. H. Partridge M. P. W. Britton Morris Mini Minor 370
48 61 N. Harvey D. Cardell Austin Cooper 370
49 163 M. E. Thomas T. Williams Volkswagen 370
50 15 A. Griffiths R. Turvey Triumph Herald 380
51 74 C. W. Dart P. D. Donovan M.G.A. 380
52 38 D. De Souza P. Baker Mini Cooper 390
53 43 J. Handley J. Rollason Austin Seven 400
54 44 Miss P. Spencer E. Rowland Austin Cooper 400
55 46 J. E. Bullough P. L. Glaister Sunbeam Rapier 400
56 27 Mlrs. V. Harper P. Roberts A. Healey Sprite 410
57 57 J. S. Huggins J. K. Harding Ford Classic 410
58 51 S. D. Silverthorne W. H. Wadham Mini Cooper 430
59 92 G. King R. Brown Ford Anglia 450
60 98 G. C. Hadlington R. J. Martin A. Healey Sprite 450
61 146 S. E. Mather G. Lomax Fiat 1500 450
62 37 T.Paton J. Bryden Mini Cooper 460
63 66 D.Cotton L.Potts Volkswagen 470
64 76 R.H.Lewis B. Sismey Mini Cooper 470
65 108 C. P. Williams A. Blair Mini Cooper 490
66 84 H. Whitehouse G. S. Palmer Austin Cooper 500
67 178 C. P. James R. Johnson SAAB 500
68 140 K. Barrow K. Nicoll Volvo 510
69 5 P. E. Astbury J.T.W. Amos Morgan+ 4 520
70 18 R. Wilson J. G. Hopwood Austin Cooper 530
71 41 R. Briggs A. Whyte A. Healey 3000 750
72 157 I. W. Thomas D. J. W. Tucker Ford Classic 750
73 101 G. Holden M. Isley Morris Mini 790
74 105 J. Northcroft D. Murray SAAB 790
75 113 D. H. J. Street D. Hayes DKW Junior 800
76 100 M. Pritchard C. Shock Triumph TR3A 860
77 79 J. Casewell B. W. Knowle Jaguar 3.8 950
78 82 R. W. Griffiths R. Wilkinson M.G.A. 1060
79 83 R. D. Masters P. Dingley Vauxhall Victor 1070
80 108 C. J. Plummer M. C. R. Parr Triumph Herald 1080
81 135 W. Marriott W. Granger Austin A40 1090
82 60 B. Williams J. Andrews Morris Cooper 1110
83 24 H. Jacoby M. Mylcreest Triumph TR3A 1170
84 56 K. G. Watkinson Mrs. M. Rogers M.G.A. 1190
85 145 E. G. Bradley D. Evans Triumph TR3A 1210
86 131 F. W. Lancaster W. Creed Austin A40 1290
87 155 E. O. Goodman B. Harvey Austin Cooper 1400
88 86 C. A. Twigdon L. J. Chilvers A. Healey Sprite 1570
89 78 J. G. Gwilliam G. Hawks Volkswagen 1640
90 167 T. B. Jones R. Jones Triurnph TR 1680
91 102 D. Foxley C. Elswood SAAB 1710
92 156 R. Linley G. Foster Austin A40 1720
93 40 M. Durnin H. Braithwaite Morris Mini 1790
94 159 A. T. Crusher D. H. Gamble Sunbeam Rapier 1950
95 153 M. ,1. Antos B. Stevens M.G. Midget 2000
96 124 D. G. Powell R. H. Williams Triumph Herald 2020
97 149 S. C. Christenson B. Potts TVR 2030
98 81 A. D. Winzor V. Jones Jaguar 3.8 2070
99 179 F. R. Lee H. H. Train Mini Cooper 2090
100 169 J. R. Clark M. A. King M. G. Midget 2360
101 72 G. W. Rutherford J.D. Wharton Volvo 2570
102 103 R. 11. Walker A. T. Roberts Triumph Herald 2650
103 161 D. A. Davis L. Jackson Ford Anglia 2790
104 168 J. M. Jones S. Stewart-Wilson Morris Mini 2820
105 170 Miss 11. Hand A. Austin Austin A40 2880
106 143 F. Fitzpatrick J. Fitzpatrick Austin Seven 2990
107 127 H. F. Davies S. J. Bate Volkswagen 3150
108 123 N. J. Rees A. Bevan Volkswagen 3250
109 120 A. R. Barnes E. Lynch Fiat 1100 3280
110 116 J. T. Jones B. Garton Morris Mini 3370
111 99 B. R. Beebee M. Bendall Riles 1.5 3430
112 52 S. Fisk L. A. Grant Mercedes 220 S 3470
113 97 J. Moroney F. Cross Mini Minor 3760
114 117 B. Farmer Miss S. Hood-Williams Wolseley 1500 3770
115 134 Lt.-Col. R. V. Rawlins Capt. H. Peacock Standard Vanguard 3780
116 177 W. M. Jones D. Jones Mini Minor 3790
117 172 M. C. D. Merrick A. R. Evans Austin Cooper 4060
118 112 D.H.T. Henry D. Maynard Hillman Husky 4110
119 142 W. Cox K. Rowley Ford Anglia 4120
120 107 B. Paterson B. Cooper Wolseley 1500 4150
121 118 A. K. Bennett C. A. Hooper Morris Mini 4250
122 137 M. J. F. Scott D. V. Russell Morris Mini Minor 4400
123 148 G.Bawden F. Taylor Triumph Herald 4570
124 150 J. L. Spencer L Rattray ALGA. 4600
125 45 Miss P. Ozanne W. B. Barlow Austin Cooper 4750
126 114 S/Ldr. R. C. Bowers J. Hedderly Turner 4810
127 173 M. C. Freeman C. E. Vernon SAAB 4870
128 138 J. M. Heywood W. Thompson Ford Anglia 4950
129 160 E. Edgerton Mrs. E. Guest Sunbeam Alpine 5000
130 104 R. J. Stephens D. J. Andrews Austin Seven 5030
131 151 V.E.North G.Ward Morris Mini 5360
132 139 A. N. Hewitt A.D. Moore A. Healey Sprite 5550
133 93 G. Bloom G. Bean Morris Mini 5780
134 154 R.H. Parr J. R. Tomlinson Morris Mini 5790
135 144 G.S. Knox Gore G. Knox Gore Austin A40 5970
136 70 N H Davies Mrs A Bradbury A. Healey Sprite 6080
137 136 J Bloxham J R Callow Simca 6320
138 11 J M Cross Denby G O'K Wilson Sunbeam Rapier 6960
139 147 R W Roberts R W Davies SAAB 7530
140 87 T Clayton A Sandilands Austin Seven 7800
141 94 W V Smith J M Wilson Morris Mini 8330