March 5th / 6th 1960

rally logo WSSCC logo

1960 results

OVERALL RESULTS
Overall Position No. Driver Car Total
1 12 T. A. Gold Austin Healey 4
2 23 Mrs. Mayman Morgan 9
3 1 Bill Bengry Simca 10
4 9 E. Malkin Sunbeam Rapier 10
5 2 A. T. Fisher Austin 11
6 6 Brian Harper Morgan 12
7 100 P. J. Smith Triumph Herald 12
8 69 M. Sutcliffe Morris 14
9 67 G. D. Grimshaw Triumph 18
10 68 John Heppenstall M.G. (Twin Cam) 21
11 72 R. A. Christopher Austin A.35 21
12 117 David Seigle Morris Ford 21
13 119 Ken Chambers Triumph Herald 23
14 31 William G. Cawsey TR.3 `A' 24
15 5 J. R. Gibbon Volkswagen 25
16 18 J. R. Pearce Riley 26
17 80 Raymond Cooke Riley 26
18 15 M. J. Webb Triumph 28
19 102 Lloyd Roberts Morris Minor 30
20 103 J. Stewart-Wood Simca Montlhery 30
21 124 Robert C. Boardman Ford Anglia 30
22 19 Major F. Hayes Austin A.90 31
23 28 Graham Moore Austin A.35 33
24 61 Parkes Austin Healey 36
25 8 A. D. Winzor MG Magnette 39
26 10 S. Annis Triumph 40
27 65 Alan P. Bridge Healey Sprite 40
28 82 James Gregory Singer Gazelle 41
29 74 D. Sisson Triumph 45
30 90 Ronald A. Cliff Austin Healey 45
31 88 R. Michalkiewicz Messerschmitt 46
32 81 Dr. J. R. Prentice Hillman Minx 47
33 44 D. P. Mclntee Sunbeam Rapier 50
34 33 D. H. Thompson Ford 54
35 75 R. E. Galpin Austin 7 57
36 50 Dr. P. Y. Carlyle Sunbeam Alpine 58
37 45 F J. Hook Standard Vanguard 76
38 24 Ralph D. Broad Austin 7 89
39 60 K. C. Walker TR.3 `A' 109
40 25 A.McLachlan Singer Gazelle 112
41 3 Frederick Moss Riley 117
42 128 D. J. B. Smith Volkswagen 136
43 59 John Home Vauxhall Victor 138
44 22 Bryan H. Smith TR.3 144
45 51 Antony Tomassi Riley 161
46 104 Frank Lewis Renault Gordini 167
47 79 Ronald P. Jones Sunbeam 177
48 99 P. N. Cullen Austin A 105 182
49 43 Mrs. Val Harper Triumph 187
50 56 Keith R. James Ford 190
51 53 Miss H. Hand Ford 192
52 66 W. J. Worswick Austin 193
53 106 J. Chitty MG `A' 212
54 126 A. H. Gray Morris 230
55 78 Graham Harnmond Ford Anglia 242
56 127 Geoffrey S. Dann Standard 251
57 14 Dr. J. T. Spare Singer Gazelle 254
58 20 Peter E. Roberts Austin 255
59 83 D. H. Ray M.G. 'A' 261
60 76 P. F. Steiner Sunbeam Rapier 278
61 115 C. M. M. Williams Austin Healey 298
62 7 Dennis H. Hecker Vauxhall Victor 299
63 32 T. G. Smallman Morris 309
64 97 Anthony P. Horn Triumph Herald 335
65 54 D. Blankstone M.G. (Twin Cam) 349
66 86 Donald Cox Ford Anglia 352
67 118 David Cobbett Triumph 377
68 57 R. H. Cutler Sunbeam Rapier 386
69 95 Dr. P. T. Walker Morris 396
70 121 G. F. Godfrey Triumph Herald 407
71 4 J. Handley Austin 444
72 101 A. E. Cleghorn Healey 100/6 445
73 110 A. Benniman Austin A.35 452
74 46 D. M. Clayton Triumph Herald 458
75 112 Michael Twite Morris Minor 460
76 47 John Tavernor Volkswagen 468
77 122 F. J. Massey Sunbeam Rapier 469
78 26 Bernard G. Carter Volkswagen 470
79 96 Michael Frostick Ford (100 E) 517
80 116 Cyril Linstone Triumph 520
81 40 J. Austin Volkswagen 521
82 101 Laurence Murray Ford Anglia 541
83 52 Bert Paterson Austin A.40 552
84 38 John Dickin Riley 561
85 63 Michael Harris Austin A.33 564
86 55 D. J. F. Stanmrers Sunbeam Rapier 568
87 70 A. H. Cartwright Hillman (Estate) 569
88 49 John C. Harris Volkswagen 599
89 37 J. G. Gwilliam Volkswagen 618
90 108 P. Burch Standard 10 627
91 17 Peter E. Astbury Ford Anglia 632
92 35 B. J. Ewing Austin 651
93 41 J. E. Sach Healey Sprite 675
94 48 F. L. Nash Triumph Herald 683
95 98 The Hon. John Dawnay Riley 687
96 42 J. R. Charlesworth MG 'A' (Twin Cam) 691
97 91 John W. Luck Sprite 798
98 113 M. Scott Healey Sprite 806
99 114 Miss Rosemary Seers Healey Sprite 901
100 16 Ian Sievewright M.G. `A' (Twin Cam) 1035